BENHAM, JUSTICE.
[…] sufficiency of the evidence is challenged. This is so whether
the challenge arises from the denial of a motion for directed
verdict or the denial of a motion for new trial or a
challenge to a conviction on direct appeal. See Stansell
v. State, 270 Ga. 147, 148 (1) (510 S.E.2d 292) (1998).
Pursuant to this standard, the evidence presented at trial
was sufficient to support the jury's guilty verdict on
each of the charges of which Dupree was convicted and
sentenced.
Malice
murder: Malice murder involves causing the death of
another with either express or implied malice aforethought.
OCGA § 16-5-1 (a). Express malice is established by the
deliberate intention to take the life of another "which
is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof,
" and implied malice is established "where no
considerable provocation appears and where all the
circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant
heart." OCGA § 16-5-1 (b). No evidence was
presented of any provocation, justification, or excuse.
Instead, sufficient evidence of malice aforethought was
presented by the manner in which the victim was assaulted
prior to her death, which caused blunt force impact injuries,