BENHAM, JUSTICE.
[…] entitled to an instruction on robbery as a lesser included
offense of armed robbery, that argument is meritless, as he
was not charged with armed robbery.
Dupree
also argues he was entitled to an instruction on theft by
taking as a lesser included offense of burglary, as he
asserts there was no evidence of forced entry. Again, because
Dupree failed to raise an objection to the instructions as
given, he may prevail only if plain error is shown. And,
again, no legal defect in the instructions given is shown.
Use of forced entry is not a required element of burglary.
See OCGA § 16-7-1. Instead, what is required is entry of
or remaining within, in this case the dwelling house of
another, "without authority and with the intent to
commit a felony or theft therein . . . ." OCGA §
16-7-1 (b). See State v. Newton, 294 Ga. 767, 772
(755 S.E.2d 786) (2014) (even gaining consent to enter by
artifice is sufficient to support a guilty verdict for
burglary). Ample evidence was presented in this case that
Dupree's entry into the victim's home was without