BENHAM, JUSTICE.
[…] burglary.[4] The evidence supports the conclusion that
Dupree entered or remained in the victim's home without
authority and for the purpose of committing theft, in that
the premises showed evidence of a struggle by the front door.
Dupree's fingerprints were found on property removed from
the victim's home and later recovered.
Kidnapping:
The conviction for kidnapping was also supported by the
evidence. For the offense of kidnapping to be shown, even
slight movement of the person abducted is sufficient so long
as the movement is not merely incidental to the commission of
some other offense. OCGA § 16-5-40 (b). Pursuant to
subsection (b) (2) of the kidnapping statute, movement is not
considered merely incidental to another offense if it:
"(A) Conceals or isolates the victim; (B) Makes the
commission of the other offense substantially easier; (C)
Lessens the risk of detection; or (D) Is for the purpose of
avoiding apprehension." OCGA § 16-5-40 (b) (2) (A)
- (D). Here, the evidence was sufficient for a reasonable
juror to conclude that the victim was moved from the living
room to her bedroom at some point during the burglary after a
struggle, and that her presence in the bedroom was concealed