In the Interest of R. D. et al., children.
[…] dependency in the light most favorable to the lower
court's judgment to determine whether any rational trier
of fact could have found by clear and convincing evidence
that the child is dependent. In making this determination we
neither weigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of the
witnesses, but instead defer to the factual findings made by
the juvenile court, bearing in mind that "[t]he juvenile
court's primary responsibility is to consider and protect
the welfare of a child whose well-being is
threatened."[3]
With
respect to the dependency findings challenged by the mother,
OCGA § 15-11-2 (22) defines a "dependent
child" as one who, among other things, "[h]as been
abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the
court." The Code defines the term "abuse" as
"[a]ny nonaccidental physical injury or physical injury
which is inconsistent with the explanation given for it
suffered by a child as the result of the acts or omissions of
a person responsible for the care of a child; [or] . . .
[e]motional abuse. . . ."[4]
Here,
there was evidence that the mother had a demonstrated history
of involvement with DFCS, including prior adjudications of
dependency stemming from her own abusive behavior and lack of
supervision of the children. A child who lived in the