ELLINGTON, P. J., BETHEL, J., and SENIOR APPELLATE JUDGE
[…] We agree.
Morgan
was charged with family-violence battery for grabbing the
victim by the shirt as well as aggravated assault for
"placing [his] hands and arms around the neck of"
the victim "and squeezing, " which was
"like[ly] to result in" her
"strangulation." Morgan moved for immunity pursuant
to OCGA § 16-3-24.2, which provides in relevant part
that "[a] person who uses threats or force in accordance
with" Code sections including OCGA § 16-3-24,
concerning the use of force in defense of property other than
a habitation, "shall be immune from criminal prosecution
therefor. . . ." OCGA § 16-3-24 provides in
relevant part:
(a) A person is justified in threatening or using force
against another when and to the extent that he reasonably
believes that such threat or force is necessary to
prevent or terminate such other's trespass on or other
tortious or criminal interference with . . . personal
property: (1) [l]awfully in his possession[;] [or] (2)
[l]awfully in the possession of a member of his immediate
family . . . .
(b) The use of force which is intended or likely to cause
death or great bodily harm to prevent trespass on or other
tortious or criminal interference with real property other
than a habitation or personal property is
not justified unless the person using such force
reasonably believes that it is necessary to prevent the
commission of a forcible felony.
(Emphasis supplied.) And OCGA § 16-1-3 (6) defines a
forcible felony as "any felony which involves the use or
threat of physical force or violence against any
person."
In
Barron v. State, 219 Ga.App. 481 (465 S.E.2d 529)
(1995), we held that a trial court did not err in denying a