ELLINGTON, P. J., BETHEL, J., and SENIOR APPELLATE JUDGE
[…] tortious or criminal interference with . . . personal
property: (1) [l]awfully in his possession[;] [or] (2)
[l]awfully in the possession of a member of his immediate
family . . . .
(b) The use of force which is intended or likely to cause
death or great bodily harm to prevent trespass on or other
tortious or criminal interference with real property other
than a habitation or personal property is
not justified unless the person using such force
reasonably believes that it is necessary to prevent the
commission of a forcible felony.
(Emphasis supplied.) And OCGA § 16-1-3 (6) defines a
forcible felony as "any felony which involves the use or
threat of physical force or violence against any
person."
In
Barron v. State, 219 Ga.App. 481 (465 S.E.2d 529)
(1995), we held that a trial court did not err in denying a
defendant's motion for directed verdict under OCGA §
16-3-24 (a) when the evidence showed that the defendant had
used "physical force" to recover personal property