from the United States District Court for the Southern
[…] The
Seashore Act also required the island to be "permanently
preserved in its primitive state, " with the exception
of development for certain public recreation activities. 16
U.S.C. § 459i-5(b).
Finally,
as relevant here, the Seashore Act directed the Secretary to
recommend to the President the suitability of the national
seashore for designation as wilderness under the Wilderness
Act of 1964, 16 U.S.C. § 1132. The Wilderness Act of
1964, in turn, establishes a system for preserving federal
lands in their "primeval" and
"undeveloped" state, "untrammeled by
man." 16 U.S.C. § 1131. The statute, which allows
Congress to designate areas as wilderness on the
recommendation of the President, 16 U.S.C. § 1132,
requires wilderness areas to be administered "in such
manner as will leave them unimpaired for future use and
enjoyment as wilderness, and so as to provide for the
protection of these areas, the preservation of their
wilderness character, and for the gathering and dissemination
of information regarding their use and enjoyment as
wilderness." 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a).
C.
Conveyance of High Point's Property to the United
States
Since
Cumberland Island's designation as a national seashore,
the United States has acquired title to a majority of the
privately owned land on the island. With respect to High