NAHMIAS, Justice.
[…] authorize Funderburk's sentence.[2] On direct appeal, this Court
affirmed Funderburk's murder conviction but vacated his
sentence of life without parole and remanded the case to the
trial court with direction to enter a legal sentence. See
Funderburk, 276 Ga. at 556. See also Miller v.
State, 283 Ga. 412, 417 & n.15 (658 S.E.2d 765)
(2008).
Kimbrough,
however, was sentenced as a recidivist under OCGA §
17-10-7 (b), addressing second-time offenders for
"serious violent felon[ies], " not § 17-10-7
(c) like Funderburk. When Kimbrough murdered Demba
in July 2004, § 17-10-7 (b) authorized a sentence of
life without parole for "a serious violent felony"
like murder if the defendant previously had been convicted in
Georgia of a "serious violent felony" or had
"been convicted under the laws of any other state or of
the United States of a crime which if committed in this state
would be a serious violent felony."[3] Kimbrough does
not dispute that his 1994 kidnapping conviction in Florida
was for a crime that if committed in Georgia would be a
serious violent felony.[4] OCGA § 17-10-7 (c) begins with the
phrase "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b), "
and we explained in Funderburk that statutory